Endangering the Welfare of an Elderly or Disabled Person
[…] If the facts are compelling enough a successful prosecution can be made. If not, a civil action can be filed, requesting significant financial damages.

Prosecuting Claims of Theft Against an Aged and Declining Adult: A Thief Wears Many Disguises

Stealing (politely called criminal theft) is a common accusation made against those involved in elder financial abuse and exploitation.   Theft can be charged criminally and/or civilly in the Superior Court. There are different statutes which address the several different ways theft can be charged.  These statutes are:

  • Theft (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3)
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-3 concerns theft by unlawful taking or disposition.  The statute includes provisions for both movable and immovable property.  It states, in part, “[a] person is guilty of theft if he/she unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him or her thereof. . . [and a] person is guilty of theft if he/she unlawfully transfers any interest in immovable property of another with purpose to benefit himself or another not entitled thereto.”
  • Theft by deception (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4)
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-4 criminalizes theft by deception.  The statute specifically provides that, “[a] person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception.”