Endangering the Welfare of an Elderly or Disabled Person
[…] • Theft by deception (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4)
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-4 criminalizes theft by deception.  The statute specifically provides that, “[a] person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception.”  The statute then clarifies that a person deceives someone by purposely creating or reinforcing a false impression, preventing another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction, or failing to correct a false impression.
  • Theft by failure to make required disposition (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-9)
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-9 concerns theft by failure to make required disposition of property received.  It provides that “[a] person who purposely obtains or retains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment or other disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from his/her own property to be reserved in equivalent amount, is guilty of theft if he/she deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition.”
  • Theft by misapplication of entrusted property (N.J.S.A. 2C:21-15)