Endangering the Welfare of an Elderly or Disabled Person
[…] • Theft (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3)
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-3 concerns theft by unlawful taking or disposition.  The statute includes provisions for both movable and immovable property.  It states, in part, “[a] person is guilty of theft if he/she unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him or her thereof. . . [and a] person is guilty of theft if he/she unlawfully transfers any interest in immovable property of another with purpose to benefit himself or another not entitled thereto.”
  • Theft by deception (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4)
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-4 criminalizes theft by deception.  The statute specifically provides that, “[a] person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception.”  The statute then clarifies that a person deceives someone by purposely creating or reinforcing a false impression, preventing another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction, or failing to correct a false impression.